Developing Mathematical Comepetency for Globalizatinon through Inquiry Based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Minoru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Shinya  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
Research Collaborator KAWAYACHI Tetsuji
TODA Suguru
TOYAMA Kouhei
SAKAI Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学的コンピテンシー / グローバル化 / 探求 / 協働 / 課題学習 / コンテスト / 教科教育学 / 数学教育 / コンピテンシー / 課題探究 / 数学コンテスト / 数学A-lympiad / 科学リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing key competencies for globalized society is one of crucial issues in secondary education. The research aims at proposing promising mathematical practice that may foster key competencies for high school students. As principal, the author engaged with the following three tasks in collaboration with mathematics teachers of Kanazawa University senior high school: (1) integrate tasks that address to the global issues into high school mathematics lessons; (2) participation in international mathematics team competitions of Dutch “Math A-lympiad” by Utrecht University and “International Mathematical Modelling Challenge” by COMAP. Kanazawa University senior high school recorded the first participation to these competitions from East Asia and Japan respectively; (3) development of multi-dimensional assessment framework by analyzing the tasks of the final national graduation examination. These tasks are developed by the Dutch Central Institute for Educational Measurements (Cito).