Implementation and Development of Science Learning Program as a second step for Citizenship Upbringing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kayano Takahiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教務職員 (30293591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中武 貞文  鹿児島大学, 産学官連携推進機構, 准教授 (40404016)
大矢 恭久  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80334291)
熊野 善介  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
Research Collaborator TUCHIYA Yoshiyuki  島田市立島田第二中学校, 教諭
NAKAZAWA Yusuke  磐田市立南部中学校, 教諭
KAMEYAMA Takashi  磐田市立磐田第一中学校, 教諭
TANAKA Takaya  静岡大学, 教育学部附属浜松中学校, 教諭
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  国立教育施策研究所, 学力調査官
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / アーギュメント / 中学校理科 / タブレット学習 / トランスサイエンス / 高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分問題 / スキルとプラクティス / 思考と表現 / タブレット / 根拠・主張・論証・反証 / アーギュメントスキル / 根拠・主張・論証 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A science learning program was developed and practiced to bring Citizenship up for a junior high school student. We focused on an argument and aimed at the skill acquisition as a plan for Citizenship upbringing. After examining the consistency with the judgement of a confidence and the basis to that with the theme of the social scientific issues related to the unit contents ( "import problem of genetically modified food" and "high-level radioactive waste problem") specifically, the activity that the others understands, considers the strategy to consent and insists was taken in.
The student who often judges emotionally sensuously came to insist on a scientific basis logically by piling argument on origin to a social scientific issues by a case, and the posture with which they participate in argument aggressively was seen.