| Project/Area Number |
15K12378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Kei 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩瀬 隆之 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90332759)
水町 衣里 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (30534424)
元木 環 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
| Research Collaborator |
Takeuchi Shinichi NHKエデュケーショナル
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 科学の考え方 / 科学教育 / 科学リテラシー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed educational programs using TV programs: “Think Like a Crow -Scientific Method-” and “Viewpoint Science: Make it and See!” broadcasted by NHK, in order to foster the scientific mindsets and viewpoints of students and their parents. From the viewpoint of science communication research, we have focused on assessing scientific mindsets and viewpoint, using a rubric, one of the evaluation methods.