Developing meteorological digital teaching materials deepening understanding and including teachers' training by e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Naohiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10294183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気象 / デジタル教材 / 教員研修 / eラーニング / 雲の観察 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was the development of digital teaching materials that foster the scientific thinking ability for weather and deepen their understanding for pupils and students. The digital teaching materials included a teachers' training system by e-learning. In the present study, the investigation of weather events suitable for learning the weather changes accompanying the passages of weather fronts, the development of meteorological digital teaching materials on rain sounds and climate, global warming, the observation of cloud types and movements, the analysis of their appearance characteristics, the development of e-learning materials for elementary school teachers concerning the cloud observations, and open lecture for elementary school teachers were performed.