University education program on citizen literacy for promoting science and technology governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Miki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
伊藤 真之  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40213087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssocioscientific issue / 科学リテラシー / 科学教育 / socioscientific issues / 科学技術ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research result on the teaching method was clarification the specific contents of scientific literacy for future citizens responsible for science and technology governance and to propose teaching methods and a university education program for individual literacy. Our research result regarding the evaluation method was the development of a measurement task and an evaluation rubric for scientific literacy. In this research, we focused on scientific literacy to create solutions to socioscientific issues. We chose socioscientific issues related to genetic medical technology and created a Japanese version of the measurement task for scientific literacy, the analysis framework, and the evaluation rubric. We also conducted surveys of Japanese university students to investigate their achievement of such scientific literacy. Having analyzed the survey results, we revised and completed the evaluation rubric. The survey results provided suggestions on socioscientific issues-based instruction.