Project/Area Number |
15K12383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Masayuki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40213087)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMOTO Yuichiro 神戸大学, 発達科学部
KOHARA Mayuko 神戸大学, 発達科学部
KATO Tsunehiko 国立天文台, 理論研究部
FUKUSHI Hinako 国立天文台, 理論研究部
YASUDA Kazuhiro 神戸大学, 附属中等教育学校
NAKAGAKI Atsushi 神戸大学, 附属中等教育学校
YUSO Kengo 神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 宇宙教育 / 科学教育 / 工学教育 / 理科教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / VR / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey on space education in Japanese junior and senior high schools to grasp the current situation and issues that teachers face. One of the problems for teachers is that hands-on activities or experiments are difficult in the field of space education. In the case of junior high schools, the largest number of answers to the question asking about difficulty in teaching space-related topics were that large fraction of the students are not good at spatial thinking. We thought that the 3D virtual reality (VR) technology could give a solution to this problem and started an attempt to develop educational programs with a 3D-VR software.