Study on creative second-tier strategy by formalizing thinking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA SATOSHI  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (70423423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords論理的思考力 / 課題発見 / 思考過程 / 問題解決 / 知識の移転 / 学習の転移 / 思考の可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on learners who are not so good about problem solving skills, and developed a learning method to extend their ability to solve problems. Based on the results of the preliminary tests, the remarkable difference between the outstanding learners and the other learners was the thought necessary for examination from a multilateral viewpoint, that is, "case division".
Based on the above results, we developed the following two types of learning methods to classify cases. One was a relay-type consultation method, and case division was observed in a small group with no outstanding learners. The other is exercises to consider the grounds for the assertion. We could also observe case division by this method.
These results were presented at the conference held in March, 2018.