Development of Asian Framework for Science Teachers' Training Program Incorporating ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30274038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 重義  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00230962)
Research Collaborator Cheung Derek  The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Wijiya A. F. C  Indonesia University of Education
Lee Sun-Kyung  Cheongju National University of Education
Siboualipha Sompong  Bankeun Teacher Training College
Jalgalsaikhan Dulguun  National University of Mongolia
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理科教育 / ESD / 教師教育 / アジア / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:インドネシア:韓国:ラオス:モンゴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an Asian framework for a science teachers’training program incorporating ESD, based on the Japanese results of the Decade of Education for Sustainable Development (DESD) from 2005 to 2014. In the procedure of the study, we conducted: 1) to create an outline and framework for program development, referring to Stufflebeam’s CIPP evaluation model; 2) to develop, conduct, and evaluate the program at six teacher education institutions located in Japan, Indonesia, Korea, Laos, and Mongolia; 3) to continuously conduct and evaluate the modified program; and finally, 4) to propose an Asian framework for the program on the basis of mutual authentication of the institutions.