Project/Area Number |
15K12386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中学校技術 / 教材 / 金属加工 / 溶融加工 / 鋳造 / ロストワックス鋳造法 / 易融合金 / ロストワックス鋳造 / 低融点合金 / 簡易式鋳造法 / 溶融加工教材 / ガス型鋳造法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A carbon dioxide process (binder: water glass) is adopted as a mold of the lost wax casting method. We propose a casting method with high adaptability as a teaching material by combining Sn-Bi-Ag alloy (melting point 140 °C). In this process, dewaxing is possible by processing with a microwave oven for a few minutes, achieving a great improvement in terms of simplicity and safety. It is possible to carry out a series of steps of “model making→mold making→casting(pouring)→shake out (mold breaking)→finishing”, in a matter of hours. Furthermore, it is possible to produce a casting in free shapes three dimensionally. This process is currently being put into practical use together with teaching material manufacturers.