Project/Area Number |
15K12387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Fujinaga Etsuko 徳島大学, 技術支援部常三島技術部門, 技術専門職員 (70596874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 昭子 徳島大学, 技術支援部常三島技術部門, 技術員 (30597836)
押村 美幸 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (30596200)
河村 保彦 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30183289)
杉山 茂 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70175404)
外輪 健一郎 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大学院進学率 / ロールモデル / 女性研究者育成 / 進路選択 / 女性技術者育成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Students at undergraduate course of faculty of engineering usually start job hunting before they start final research work. Thus, they have to choose between going to work or to pursue further study at a graduate school before joining a research laboratory. This project was conducted to show role models to female students in 2nd and 3rd grade students, and to examine the effect on the choice of carrier path after graduation. The activities include seminars given by female engineers and professors, and visits to chemical companies. Some students were given a chance to experience research activities in university research laboratory. The information given through these activities are shown to be extremely useful for carrier path selection for undergraduate students.