Networking scientific languages, thinking, and experiences to cultivate science native children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sumida Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50315347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 明子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科(研究院, 研究員 (40345418)
石田 靖弘  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00719271)
大貫 麻美  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (40531166)
深田 昭三  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50228863)
池野 修  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学言語 / サイエンス・ネイティヴ / 幼年期 / サイエンス・ネイティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although science education has expanded its research based on child-centered learning perspectives, it has been deviating significantly from the progress of natural science which creates innovation and rapid changes in scientific research. The purpose of this research was primarily intended to: (1) rethink science learning as second language learning, (2) foster individuals who can intentionally use scientific languages in meaningful ways with regard to natural events, phenomena, and daily life beginning in childhood. As a result, several useful science teaching approaches from the second language learning researches were proposed, and new practical early childhood science learning models which combine scientific learning, language learning, and arts learning were developed and implemented; the study’s pilot examples were published.