Development and Practical Study of 3D Teaching Materials to Cultivate a Concept of Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ito Katsuji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10284449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 毅  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40346838)
長澤 五十六  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40302351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子概念 / 実験 / 新学習指導要領 / 教材開発 / 教育実践 / 3Dプリンター / 粒子 / 三次元教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study involved the development of effective 3D teaching materials to facilitate comprehension and visualization of microscopic phenomena in matter in order to cultivate the students’ concept of matter. For the study, organic synthesis using low-molecular catalysts and synthesis of metal complexes were conducted as basic research, yielding results that could help to develop 3D teaching materials. In conjunction with this, molecular models were fabricated using 3D printers with a focus on familiar organic compounds possessing asymmetric carbon atoms. The study covered two types of molecular models: space-filling models fabricated according to fused deposition modeling (FDM), and ball-and-stick models fabricated according to stereolithography (SLA), which has attracted little attention to date. Each type of model was fabricated under various conditions while verifying the precision of fabrication.