Research on the effects of junior sessions held by the Natural Science Society on high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mitsugi Tokuji  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10298127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジュニアセッション / 自然科学系学会 / 高等学校 / 科学系部活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many opportunities to present the results of research on issues in high school club activities and classes, one of which is the junior session of the Natural Science Society. In this study, we aimed to find out the definition of this junior session, and to clarify two of the effects of the presentation by high school students.
As a result of the research, the definition of the junior session varies depending on the academic society, and it is difficult to define something that can encompass everything. Regarding the effects on high school students, it has been observed that the point of view for research has changed by asking questions and opinions from researchers in that field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然科学系の学会のジュニアセッションが高校生に高い教育的効果を与えていることより,科学系部活動や課題研究に取り組む高校生に対して,従来からある高等学校文化連盟科学専門部会の発表会や,理数科の研究発表会などに加えて,ジュニアセッションという発表機会の選択を積極的に提案できることがわかった。
また,学校教育への関りが弱かった自然科学系の学会や研究者が,自身の専門を活かして学校教育(科学系部活動や課題研究など)にかかわる方法を提示した。