A study of quantification and refinement of radiation measurement experiments and their educational effect in primary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ASHIKAGA HIROTO  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00612342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 和道  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (00134403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETANI ATSUSHI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学センター, 副チームリーダー (30222095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 教材 / 計測 / 半減期 / ベータ線 / ガンマ線 / トロン / 霧箱 / アラニン / 定点観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of radiation has been emphasized in the course of study. We developed teaching materials so that students in primary and secondary schools measure radiation quantitatively themselves, train their ability to correctly interpret and evaluate the numerical values, and to judge risks. We also developed a quantitative experiment that reduces the difficulty for science teachers at primary and secondary schools by lowering the height of the barriers that they feel when using the radiation side reader of the Ministry of Education. Concerning the identification of radiation nuclides by the energy spectrum of gamma rays, experiments of three principles for people to protect themselves from external radiation, the measurement of beta ray energy distribution by tracks in a cloud chamber and the measurement of the half-life of 212Pb using 220Rn(thoron) in hot spring water.