Development of educational materials for RIKA from scientifically unresolved problems including with ESDs emphasis at upper secondary schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hiroo  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30301427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 秀太郎  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 主任研究員 (90455254)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Shinichi
OHTAKE Kazuo
MATSUBAYASHI Hirotoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震 / 地震に伴う地鳴り / 理科 / 教材開発 / 高等学校 / 東京大学地震研究所筑波地震観測所 / マイクロホンアレー観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how to course rumblings of the earth by earthquakes, and to develop educational materials for upper secondary school students who want to investigate of them. Firstly, we made a handmade observatory instrument considering a mind of kitchen earth science to observe ground motions, and rumblings of the earth due to it. In addition, we indicate possibility to make it by the students. Secondly, we had installed it and to have observed the signals at Tsukuba Seismic Observatory, ERI, the University of Tokyo since 2016. As a result, onset time of the rumblings recorded after around 0.03 sec. of onset time of P-wave in the time domain, and dominant frequencies of the rumblings were between 30 Hz and 40 Hz in the frequency domain for almost all earthquakes. We will need to continue the observation in order to acquire more data and to invent new educational materials how to make one having low costs. We think that these will be problems in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校等での複数の科目や教科等とを結び付ける,「理科」の各科目での探究活動や,科目「理科課題研究」でも活用できる,未解明の課題を題材として“観測データに基づき自然の現象に関する研究”を行う新しい教材を開発することを目標として本研究に着手した.研究期間中の平成30年には新高等学校学習指導要領が告示され,新たな科目として「理数探究」および「理数探究基礎」が設けられた.このことは,カリキュラム・マネジメントの理念と併せ,本研究の目指す方向が現在の学校教育で求められていることを示していると考えられる.よって,本研究の成果を学校教育に反映させられるのであれば,本研究は社会的意義を持つといえる.