Clarification of issues and measures for introducing "human genetics" to school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2018)
Nippon Medical School (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MOTOKO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (90725665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 淳  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (10307952)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE HIDEHIKO
TAKIZAWA KIMIKO
KIMURA MIDORI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒトの遺伝教育 / 中等教育 / ゲノムリテラシー / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discover what barriers there are to teaching "human genetics" in a school setting, clarifying the plans, and then aim to improve "human genetics" literacy in secondary education.
Barriers include teaching content, teaching time, consideration of ethical issues. The teachers themselves are also looking for teaching content, correct knowledge, and opportunities to be taught. In addition, it was revealed in the practical class about "human inheritance" that the role play introduction model is more effective at bringing out the interest, curiosity and the problem awareness of the students than the lecture form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム医療が急速に進歩し、治療選択のために遺伝子検査を行う機会も増えている。そのため、ヒトの遺伝を身近なものとして、正しく理解出来るだけの知識を備えておくことは重要である。そこで、中等教育の教員の感じているバリアとニーズを探り、「ヒトの遺伝」に関する実践授業を行った。生徒は、基礎的な知識を得た上でロールプレイを行うことにより、興味関心や問題意識を持つことが明らかとなった。実践授業を通し、ヒトの遺伝リテラシーの向上に寄与できるものと考える。