Project/Area Number |
15K12396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsugi Kojune 静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00201377)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ロボット / 自律性 / 人工知能 / 生命 / AI / 生物 / 認識 / 感情 / ロボットへの認識 / エントロピー / 対戦ゲーム / 記憶テスト / 看護師業務 / Pepper / AI / 自己維持 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three robots (Pepper) were used, and various experiments related to the theme " Is it safe to give the robot autonomy? " were carried out. When presenting situations where the autonomic tendency was incrementally increased, it was showed that the degree to which a person feels danger or sense of crisis about robot behavior increases according to each stage. When introducing an objective numerical evaluation method in addition to the questionnaire survey and letting Pepper explain the nurse's work "guidance on hospitalization", the results of the content memory test were significantly higher in the explanation by real nurses. And the effect of concentration on the presenter was shown. In addition, "Arrow matching battle game" was done in three ways, human being opponent, PC opponent, Pepper an opponent. As a result of measuring the entropy (information amount) in each case, there was no significant difference between the three.