A Development of Systematic Science Education Program for Remote Areas and an Approach to International Engineer Education through Science Demonstrations Experience Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Mitsuru  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30353220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 洋一郎  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50300504)
佐藤 奈々恵  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (30634894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理科教室 / 技術者教育 / 課外活動 / ジェネリックスキル / 科学技術英語 / 過疎地 / 系統的科学教室 / 海外語学研修 / 系統的科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the survey conducted in our study, children in remote areas have fewer opportunities to participate in scientific experiment events, compared to those in big cities. Based on that, we proposed a new form of scientific experiment events named "Systematic Science Education Program". The program aims not only to get them interested in science, but also to cultivate their thinking ability and inquiring mind. The results of the questionnaires suggested that the practice can be one of the ways to develop the students' generic skills.
In addition, the program was also practiced overseas by students in our college; the students who participated in a short-term study abroad program in New Zealand visited a local intermediate school and demonstrated scientific experiments based on our education program. It was suggested that conducting scientific experiments overseas in English can be one of the practical educational methods for the training of international-level engineers.