Verification of the effect of electromagnetics class aiming at improving comprehension ability by introducing three active learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinnosuke  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (10369936)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAL(アクティブラーニング) / AR(拡張現実) / 工学教育 / 科学教育 / 電磁気学 / アクティブ・ラーニング / AR / AL(アクティブ・ラーニング)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with a method to make active learning from class to self-study by three proposed methods. One of them is naming active note taking (A-note), which actively makes note taking at class. In this method, in order to reduce passive note taking, let students actively write out the information by the students' words and diagrams to handouts distributed in advance. In that lecture, teachers will use a slide format material called active image (A-img) which includes abundant pictures and movies.
The other is a system called active textbook system (A-txt) which promotes students' self-study by adding digital contents to a general paper textbook and browsing with a mobile smart device. In this study, iOS application using augmented reality (AR) technology was developed, in order to be easier and effective the conversion of general books into digital educational materials. As a result, by those methods, I found a possibility that students actively learn from lecture to self-study.