Practice of low-cost turfing based on the numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Nobuyuki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80311033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords校庭緑化 / 過疎地 / 低コスト芝生化 / 数理モデル / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We practice low-cost ground turfing in National Institute of Technology, Toyota College and nearby areas. In this practice, the growth process of turf grass is mathematically modeled, simulation results under various conditions are presented, and the method of turfing based on the result is adopted, and turfing is actually promoted. The target grounds are selected based on the area per user. We have succeeded in making the whole area grass in National Institute of Tecnology, Toyota College. In Toyota City, there is a judgment of the City Board of Education at the trial stage, and research is frozen at the time of partial turfing. We are provided the ground in the Toei-cho, free of charge for 10 years for this study and we have achieved successful turfing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的には困難と考えられているグラウンドの芝生化について,芝生の品質を下げることにより,安価に実現できることを明らかにした。その際に,芝草の成長過程を数理モデル化し,その数値解を様々な条件でシミュレーション結果として提示し,従来の経験に基づく施工法の科学的な裏付けをすることができた。また,豊田高専周辺において,過疎地域において芝生化の要望があり,かつ,芝生化の実現可能性が高いことを示した。一方,過疎地域においては従来想定していたよりも,移動や作業の負担が大きいことが明らかになり,ドローンや自動運転といったICT技術の導入が必要であり,新たな研究課題となっている。