Teaching materials of eco-stoves for environmental education and investigation of educational effect
Project/Area Number |
15K12400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takeshi 弓削商船高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (10435472)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エコストーブ / ロケットストーブ / 環境教育 / 防災教育 / 理科教育 / 出前授業 / 教材開発 / 科学教育 / 防災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional environmental education is mainly of nature experience type, and many require time and place. A eco-stove is an efficient and hot burning portable stove using wood fuel. Especially since the Great East Japan Earthquake, there are many reports made as part of environmental activities. However, eco stoves are not well known generally in Japan. In this study, we made a small eco-stove as a teaching material for environmental education. Furthermore, environmental education using small eco-stoves was conducted at elementary and junior high schools and its educational effect was investigated. As a result, in environmental education, not only promotion of the interests of the environment and science but also the promotion of interest in disaster prevention was great effect. Small eco- stove had a small entrance and could not supply air, making stable combustion difficult. However,by improving the combustion section and reviewing the fuel, stable combustion became possible.