A case study on the experiment guidance using a two-way experiment notes focused on both PBL and cultivation of literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIJI Naohiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (90234749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬越 幹男  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 教授 (10091357)
森 保仁  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (80243898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双方向実験ノート / 科学リテラシー / PBL / 学生実験 / アクティブラーニング / 双方向的実験ノート / 科学的リテラシー / PBL / 実験ノウハウ・留意事項引き継ぎノート / 自己評価・相互評価 / 機器実験 / 科学テラシーの涵養 / 実験ノウハウ/留意事項引き継ぎノート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many experimental practical training was conducted at the science and engineering educational field, and the evaluation is based on the evaluation of "Experiment report". On the other hand, guidance for experiment notebooks was not regarded as important, but the importance was reaffirmed from the standpoint of literacy cultivation with the STAP problem as the opportunity.
In this research, guidance with experiment notes as the core was conducted for experimental subjects of different grade level student groups and its effect was verified. The main initiatives are 1) Sharing of information among teams based on the operation of filled-in basic information stickers and "handover know-how etc." 2) Self and peer evaluation of notes 3) Extraction of preliminary notes and countermeasures etc. sharing with team, 4) Information technology such as information sharing by SNS in the laboratory . As a result, it was possible to sublimate student experiments of passive nature into active projects.