Development of Attractive Materials for Radiation Education and its Application to Experimental Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
ODA AKINORI  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 教授 (60224234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線教育 / 理科教材 / 拡張現実感技術 / ARToolKit / 霧箱 / 飛跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching materials to understand properly the characteristics of radiation are developed in this research by using AR(Augmented Reality) technique. Image processing technology is used to make more attractive for junior high school students. Three teaching materials were developed. The first and second ones are windows applications, respectively, for understanding the permeability of radiation and a gaming type by using AR(Augmented Reality) technique. The third one is an application to count the number of flight paths of radiation in a cloud chamber by using OpenCV. These materials have been used in some school events and a science lesson in a junior high school. These programs need to be improved more for the use in teaching and training in junior high and elementary schools.