Project/Area Number |
15K12404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKI Hayato 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00345159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IFUKUBE Tohru 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 名誉教授 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒューマン・インタフェース / 聴覚障害 / 人間情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sensorineural hearing loss in the hearing impairments is mostly caused by functional deterioration and malfunction of the auditory peripheral system, which are hair cells in the inner ear and the auditory nerves connected to the brain central system from hair cells of the inner ear. This research aims to develop a real-time simulator simulating auditory disorder that occurs in the auditory peripheral system as the final goal. As a result of the research during this period, we surveyed papers on functional deterioration phenomenon occurring in auditory peripheral disorder in the hearing impairments, and we prepared various measurement devices for objectively measuring these functional deterioration phenomena.