Assessment of Lecture Video Viewing by Gaze Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Akinori  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90114884)
Research Collaborator HASUMI Kozue
Ito Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視線推定 / 角膜反射 / E-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system to assess if a learner is actually looking at PC screen while studying by lecture video. We set a camera near the screen. From the image taken, ellipse is found as corneal limbus. From its shape we can estimate the posture of the cornea. Then the point where the light form the gazed object reflect on the cornea is detected as Gaze Reflection Point. Matching with the screen data identifies the gaze fixation point on the screen.
To improve the estimation accuracy, we introduced a calibration process by adjusting the parameters of the corneal sphere, and experiments were done with fixed-head and unfixed-head conditions. We have average accuracy of 5 degrees with fixed-head condition. That is not high enough to identify the character the subject is looking at, but we can know that he/she is studying by looking at the screen.