Probability-based adaptive hints to scaffold learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ueno Maomi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50262316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 雅洋  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00345539)
宇都 雅輝  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (10732571)
宮澤 芳光  東京学芸大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70726166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords項目反応理論 / 足場かけ / eラーニング / 適応型テスト / eテスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a scaffolding system that provides adaptive hints to adjust the predictive probability of the learner's successful performance to the previously determined certain value, using the item response theory (IRT). Furthermore, using the scaffolding system, we compared learning performances by changing the predictive probability. Results show that scaffolding to achieve 0.5 learner success probability provides the best performance. Additionally, results demonstrate that a scaffolding system providing 0.5 probability decreases the number of hints automatically as a fading function according to the learner's growth capability.