TABLET TOOLS FOR SCAFFOLDING SELF-AWARENESS IN LEARNING PROCESS
Project/Area Number |
15K12408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIHARA Akihiro 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 気づき / 擬似力覚 / 足場かけ / タブレットツール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main issue addressed in this work was to design and develop tablet tools that intended learners to actively involve themselves in learning process in a self-directed way. The table tools allow them to compose a map (called knowledge map) with knowledge learned from an instructional text, and present pseudo-haptic feedback for some touch operations of map composition. The pseudo-haptic feedback is expected to produce cognitive awareness about the instructional text and to give the learners a clue for exploring its intention to produce self-directed involvement in learning the text. The tablet tools also provide a scaffold for promoting this exploration. The results of the case studies suggested the possibilities that pseudo-haptic feedback provided by the tablet tools could produce cognitive awareness and enhance self-directed involvement in learning.