An experiential learning model of integrated knowledge to respond against patent office action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Mitsuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特許審査対応 / オントロジー / 経験知の体系化 / 学習支援 / 特許情報 / 特許審査対応知識 / 学習環境 / ケース教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at constructing the integrative knowledge model as an ontology which lays the foundation for the novices to acquire the strategic response skill to patent office action. The ontology is built based on the analysis of the patent application documents which is served by the public databases. The aim of the analysis it to elicit the knowledge and thinking process from the good practice of the patent application activities. The service system, such as a learning environment,can be built using the ontology. For example, the novice can easily find the appropriate document which includes good practices similar to his/her problem of patent application.