Activation of Learning Interaction Triggered by Self-esteem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yugo  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00333500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 勇吾  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (60437085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自尊心 / 承認欲求 / インタラクション / 学習環境 / エージェント / プログラミング / 学習者間インタラクション / 自尊感情 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at establishing a method to increase learner 's self-esteem by assisting interactions among learners in collaborative learning using agents.
As a result, in a situation with anonymity, the questioner answered question-and-answer via agent and the effect of improving the self-esteem of the questioner was obtained. In order to guarantee this anonymity, the role of an agent to mediate between a questioner and an answerer is important, and it is significant for an agent to take a person with a slightly higher ability than an questioner for sustained cooperative learning environment.