Testing the Effect of Flipped Learning as Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Shinichi  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00283656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 周二  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (00599706)
森 朋子  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (50397767)
三保 紀裕  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (80604743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業 / 反転学習 / アクティブラーニング / 反転授業 / 教育効果 / 授業デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pre and post survey results in flipped classroom quantitatively revealed that the form itself of flipped classroom wouldn’t provide educational effect but quality active learning in face-to-face classroom with preparation and active engagement with groupwork would provide educational effect. The focus on the particular course qualitatively clarified that the students would construct “temporary understanding” by watching videos and develop it into real “understanding” by face-to-face groupwork with acquired knowledge and deep understanding.