Support Environment for Evidence-Based Augmentation with Content-Based Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA TSUKASA  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10238355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 雄介  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70362019)
山元 翔  近畿大学, 工学部, 助教 (90735268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立論 / 論理構造 / 三角ロジック / 知的学習支援 / 証拠に基づく立論 / 学習支援ソフトウェア / キットビルド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find a promising new method to promote learners’ logical thinking. In order to realize the method, (1) structure of augmentation is represented as triangle logic model, (2) an environment where a learner is allowed to build the triangle logic by using components as learner’s augmentation were designed and developed, and (3) automatic diagnosis and feedback for triangle logic built by a learner were realized. The environment was evaluated through an experimental use. The results suggest that the use of the environment contributed to improve scores of an investigation test of logical thinking ability.