Development of game-based learning environment for the connection between informal and formal learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 美子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
緒方 広明  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30274260)
向井 隆久  別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30622237)
金子 晃介  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30735121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーム型学習 / インフォーマル学習 / シームレスラーニング / GPS / フォーマル学習 / 学習の文脈性 / ゲーム型学習システム / 地理データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop and evaluate the game-based learning environment that connects informal learning with formal learning. We conduced two research; designing the learning environment that connect informal learning with formal learning, and developing the game-based learning for its connection. The results revealed that learning with physical motion in informal learning environment seems to enhance the connection with formal learning, and game-based learning environment that connects informal learning with formal learning can be effective on the both perception of its effects and learning performance.