Development and Analysis of Multimodal Corpora of English Public Speaking Performance: Interdisciplinary Project of Linguistics and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fuyuno Miharu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30642681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 友子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10726334)
中島 祥好  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
齊藤 剛史  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチモーダルコーパス / パブリックスピーキング / 英語教育 / モーショントラッキング / スピーチ / プレゼンテーション / 音声解析 / アイコンタクト / コーパス / マルチモーダル / 行動分析 / コーパス言語学 / 動作分析 / スピーチ教育 / 英語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing multimodal corpora of English public speaking performance by both native/non-native speakers of English. We collected multichannnel input data of Japanese English learners and NSEs. The data mainly included high resolution video data, sound data, script data, and performance evaluation data. The data were analyzed using 2D motion tracking method and sound analysis software. From the analysis, the characteristics of eye-contact movement and phonological elements of highly evaluated speakers were revealed. The result was then applied into developing a teaching manual for effective public speaking.