The comprehensive educational practice by the active learning of the knowledge fusion and expanshion using the regional resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazuomi  鹿児島大学, その他の部局等, 理事 (00199027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 奈賀子  鹿児島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (10387459)
大前 慶和  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40315388)
清原 貞夫  鹿児島大学, その他部局等, 理事 (50117496)
Research Collaborator INOKURA Youji  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授
SAKAI Yusuke  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授
DEGUCHI Hideki  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域教育学系, 准教授
YOKOYAMA Haruhiko  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / PBL / CBL / アクティブ・ラーニング / 大学教育 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to design some subjects that utilized regional resources, to verify the outcome, and ultimately to obtain an implication for the curriculum of the university.We developed two subjects which were developed by considering university as the most familiar community for us, and subjects utilizing regional resources of Izumi City, Kagoshima prefecture.
The first of the obtained implications is the management know-how of Community-Based Learning(CBL). Specufucally, we attenpted to design lessons focusing on facilitaion and to construct reciprocity with the local community as collaborator. The second is the application to the cross-disciplinary education program of Kagoshima University. Particularly the CBL subject collaborated with Izumi City have been implemented in the educational program.