Study on a method of language arts teaching for sports coaches by using programmable humanoid robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TAKASHI  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20204125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語技術 / スポーツ指導 / 教授法 / 人型ロボット / 動作分析 / オノマトペ / 身体知 / ヒューマノイド型ロボット / 発話分析 / 言語技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language arts is a basic study skill that is based on logical thinking. Language arts instruction typically consists of a combination of reading, writing (composition), speaking, and listening. Traditionally , in schools, language arts is taught by using a method that showing pictures on “pictures books”. In this method, teachers show some pictures in books to students, and then students try to analyze theme and information of pictures. However, it is difficult to show moving body motion by using “picture books”. In this study, we propose a method where programmable humanoid robots are used instead of "picture book" and moving robot motions as “pictures”. Teachers show students moving robot motions, and then students analyze theme and information of the robot motion. Finally, we summarize this study to evaluate the proposed method.