Cultivating cross-cultural understanding skills based on belief conflict resolution approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Seta Kazuhisa  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50304051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京極 真  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50541611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords信念対立解明アプローチ / 異文化理解力 / 異文化理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a web version of the system ‘Sizhi Light’ and accumulate belief conflict cases. These are structured so as to be a pair of questions defined as an ontology on the belief conflict resolution frame and internal self-dialoue to it, and equipped with a search function based on a thinking promotion concept so that it can be utilized as a teaching material database by accumulating cases
As a confirmation of generality of the framework over other domains, we implemented a function to output inquires from the system in performing ones’ research contexts, shaking our beliefs. More specifically, we ask inquires to reflect on ones’ thoughts of the past, and prompt investigation of the influence of what we are thinking in the future on our own thinking, thereby generating an inquiry to reexamine the present and previous thoughts of the past It has a function. We have conducted a long-term practice over a year and confirmed its usefulness.