Project/Area Number |
15K12423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Masao 東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (20537914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI TAKAHIRA 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20174617)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オントロジー / 概念地図 / 有意味学習 / 後向き学習 / 学習者適応型コンテンツ / バックワード学習 / 完全習得学習 / 反転授業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the main roles of introductory courses of a university is to make first-year students well prepared for subsequent courses. But it is difficult because nowadays academic skills of first-year students differ very much. To resolve this problem, this research has developed a methodology to create learning content adaptable for students with different academic skills, using an ontology. In this methodology, learning items in the content are organized by an ontology, and if a learner has difficulty in understanding a learning item, he/she, suggested by the ontology, can go back to learning items which are prerequisites for the item and can learn them.