Logical integration of educational big data through common educational metadata and development of its application system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO HIROSHI  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 容介  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00435702)
松田 岳士  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (90406835)
渡辺 雄貴  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (50570090)
Research Collaborator OTA Go  放送大学, 文化科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / Learning Analytics / 教育支援システム / パフォーマンス評価 / ビッグデータ / プログラミング教育 / 認知的徒弟制 / 変容的形成的評価 / メタデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype of educational support system that integrates and analyzes learning history / behavior big data, and provides teaching materials and guidance information to teachers / students was developed. First, in respect to learning history, we developed a learning activity collection system based on SNS. In order to realize "subjective, interactive and deep learning", transformative evaluation, in which individual learning processes is evaluated arbitrarily in detail and to change the goal flexibly, and cognitive apprentice approach for educational treatment were incorporated in the logical design of the system. Specifically, we have developed an e-portfolio for programming education with Scratch and an educational support system centered on automatic performance evaluation.