Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and cognitive psychological studies for educational effect measurement and assessment model of active learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Awazu Shunji  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00342684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 啓之  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60242301)
松下 慶太  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80422913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 効果測定 / fMRI / 振り返り / 能動的学修 / ルーブリック / 神経ネットワーク / 学習効果 / 主観的経験 / 授業実験 / 学習者特性 / 能動的学習 / 社会人基礎力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a measurement for the educational effect of the active leaning (AL) method, and to make an assessment model of the effect. However, due to the characteristics of the AL, every learner has a different experience, even if he or she taught in the same class with the same materials. What important is whether learners truly learn autonomously, and how they interpret their experience. Therefore, we developed one measurement to assess whether a learner makes a meaningful subjective interpretation from the experience, and another measurement to assess the autonomous activity as brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は挑戦的萌芽であるため、発展性を持つことが重要と考える。本研究の成果は、教育効果を考えるときの観点変更を求めるものである。どのような授業方法、授業内容、教材だったのかが重要ではなく、その授業で学修者はどのような主体的行動をし、その経験をどう解釈したのかが重要である。また、そのような観点にもとづいた教育効果測定として、試作的なものを開発することもできた。これは、単なる教材開発、教育方法開発への批判ともなりうる。今後は、より効果的な振り返り方法の開発など、学修者の経験をどのように生かすかという観点からの研究が必要だろう。本研究は、そのような方向性の研究の土台となるものである。