Development of sequential dynamic authentication from handwriting, face, and posture information for e-testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akakura Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOTO Takahito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60453825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseテスティング / eラーニング / 遠隔教育 / 個人認証 / 筆記認証 / 顔認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for authenticating a test taker over the entire duration of an e-testing. This method uses a pen tablet and a camera attached to the top of a computer monitor to obtain handwriting, face, and posture information. The contents of the study are as follows. (1) I analyzed changes over time in face information and the impact of changes in posture on face authentication. (2) I developed a method for face authentication that is robust against changes in posture and developed a methodology for sequentially updating face information. (3) I combined face authentication with handwriting authentication. In the developed method, handwriting data were added to the results of (1) and (2) above. So, I could perform authentication over the entire duration of e-testing. Finally, previous authentication methods have used pen tablets, but I verified that tablet computers provide similar accuracy with our method.