The qualitative assessments of the global career program for university students: how the workers evaluate their own progress from the e-portfolio?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuko  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40507620)
Research Collaborator YANAGAWA Etsuko  東洋大学, 総務部, 広報担当部長 (70626499)
WATANABE Hirofumi  Sheraton Hokkaido Kiroro Resort, The Kiroro, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, Hokkaido, 統括ホテル, 副総支配人兼任セールス&マーケティング・ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 海外実習 / 社会人 / 内省 / グローバル人材育成 / 海外派遣 / キャリア教育 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted intensive interviews to the workers who have experienced the global career program, using their e-portfolio as clues to look back and evaluate their own progress. I have got the results that the workers who experienced the program have a tendency of appreciating the program's effect on being able to communicate well with those clients and customers having different cultural backgrounds, although the program had no direct relations with their work. Based on this result, I have concluded from the meetings with business administrators that it is necessary for global leaders to have basic trainings in universities’ education including presentation skills, in addition to overseas training for a certain period.