Analysis of Fixation Area in Watching English Movies by English Skill Stage and Construction of Advance Learner Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Okura Takaaki  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50223772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 敏子  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20352974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語映画 / 英語字幕 / 視線停留時間 / 上級者モデル / 視線計測 / 英語上級者モデル / メディアの活用 / 英語教育 / 映画英語 / 字幕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimented eye-tracking tests to the student with high English ability who was before studying abroad and two weeks after returning. The tests were made by extracting 6 clips from 3 movies.
Comparing data before studying abroad and after returning it was found that fixation time rate from 100ms to less than 300ms decreased after returning. And was found that the rate of fixation time 300ms or more increased from 10% to 19.3%. She was unable following the subtitles and had a lot of fixations with short length, when she was before studying abroad. However, after returning Japan, it was found that she had listened with confidence and grasping the subtitles with a wide view and confirming the contents.We considered that she had gotten reading skills of subtitles as complement for sound by getting use to English speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語映画が英語学習に効果的な学習教材であることは,広く知られている.字幕提示によって内容の理解が促進され,音声が聞き取り易くなるのではないかという映画の活用は,以前から行われてきた.一方,しばらく英語圏に滞在した後に帰国すると,英文の読み取り,聞き取りにおけるハードルが低くなるという留学の効果を共通理解している.
今回の成果は,初学者に英語映画を教材として適用する場面で,オリジナルのサブタイトル画像(DVDなどで提供される字幕は,画像として収録されている)を提示して読み取るように誘導するのではなく,補完情報として着目すべき領域を示すなどの情報補完型字幕文提示の有効性を示唆した.