A study of Learning Environment for Cultivating Global Personnel in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kenichi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 真弓  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
岸 磨貴子  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 特任准教授 (80581686)
今野 貴之  明星大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70632602)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Ryota
SEKIMOTO Haruna
TORII Arata
INOUE Ayako
KAMIDATE Miori (YAMAGUCHI Miori)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習環境デザイン / グローバル人材 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to identify design principles of learning environment in higher education in order to cultivate ‘Global Personnel’ who struggles in global field. As a case study, the authors focused ‘X University’ which has large amount of graduates who work in intercultural settings, and interviewed linkages between experiences in the university and consciousness of working in global field. The authors arrived at three conclusions in order to design learning environment in higher education: 1) linkages between individual experiences before university admission and working in global field, 2) opportunities to reflect what ‘I’ want to be, 3) friendship which encourage self-determination, and 4) opportunities to define which field is suitable and capacity building.