Development of the medical statistics question making system using episode database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yasuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計教育 / 自動作問 / e-ラーニング / 教育工学 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to learn about statistics in medical education. The system that creates statistics questions was developed in order to achieve an educational effect. An episode database was built from cases of statistical analysis in healthcare. The several types of questions were created using the database. As a result of the evaluation, it was found that the quality of created questions was available in the class. However the function of assisting to input episode into database is required.