Development of an educational support system for care workers based on the assessment of lower-back muscular work load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YOTO YI TSUYOSHI  静岡県工業技術研究所, ユニバーサルデザイン科, 上席研究員 (50505641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前中 一介  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70173721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 教授 (60323432)
KOMATSU Takeshi  静岡県工業技術研究所, 上席研究員 (60505634)
MURAMATSU Sigeo  静岡県工業技術研究所, 上席研究員 (50522538)
OGA Kumi  静岡県工業技術研究所, 研究員 (50807534)
NAKAI Akira  大阪電気通信大学, 特任教授 (80635293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育支援 / 介護動作 / 筋電計測 / 行動観察 / 腰の負担 / ユーザビリティ評価 / 腰の筋負担 / 教育 / 学習 / 使いやすさ / 小型生体情報センサ / 動作評価 / 筋電図 / 姿勢 / 妥当性 / 筋電 / 要求項目 / 介護教育現場調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to sufficiently secure care worker personnel, it is important to consider new measures to prevent low back complications during the training stage for nursing staff. Based on the requests of the teachers of care worker, we made a prototype of small wireless muscular workload meter which attaches to the waist of a student, and it measures the workload of muscle of students practicing nursing care movement in class. In addition, the prototype sends muscular workload data to a tablet PC while the tablet captures the video data of the care worker during training. This data is synchronized in real-time. For the prototype system, we conducted usability tests with teachers and students from welfare universities. As a result, it was useful for teaching nursing care procedures and was evaluated as a useful tool. (88 satisfactory points with 100 points outstanding).