Project/Area Number |
15K12436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIN Dong-Won 全北大学校, 科学文明研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 科学史 / 医学史 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was since 1929 that the disabled persons were publicly debated as a subject of social projects. It was the Keijo Relief Society(Keijo Kyugo-Kai) founded in 1913 that first claimed the relief of them. The relief measures for physically disabled persons in the Korean Peninsula was born from social defensive interest to control their crime recidivism rate. However, they had existed before being conceptualized as "physically disabled persons".In this study, we found a part of the "trace" from the "statistics of mortality" of the facility (eg the Choson Governor's Office) lodged as "orphans" or "toddlers". The existence of physically disabled persons can be inferred from the dead classified as "cerebral infantile palsy" or "tuberculous disease" in the 1910s.