Elucidation of early stages of plant illustration in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshiyuki  法政大学, 名誉教授 (10012519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords扁額 / 加藤竹斎 / ベルリン植物園 / 王立キュー植物園 / 東京大学附属植物園 / 植物画 / 狩野派絵師 / P. F. シーボルト / E. サトウ / 川原慶賀 / 植物扁額 / 西洋画 / 洋学 / 植物画の系譜 / 伊藤圭介 / 狩野派 / 丹青秘録 / Ernest Satow
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant xylotheques, whose presence was known at the Berlin-Dahlem Botanic Garden and Royal Botanic Garden Kew, were only known that they were made by Chikusai Kato in around 1878 at the University of Tokyo; however, nothing is known on their production and purpose. My research revealed that they are distributed to be in the 5 places in the world and their purpose is clarified. Further, it was shown in this study that Chikusai Kato captured how to illustrate plants in a unique way. Under his background of the traditional Kano School, he learned how to illustrate plants according to western ways under the influence of Philipp Franz von Siebold. Actually Keiga Kawahara who worked solely for Siebold learned western illustrations of plants and animals by the guidance of C.H. de Villeneuve, who was asked to come to Japan towards the end of Edo period by Siebold. This link was clarified by the Paulownia tomentosa xylotheque preserved at Harvard University.