Culture geology: to establish a close link between geology and human being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisashi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60302288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 睦子 (林睦子)  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338296)
先山 徹  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20244692)
大友 幸子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40143721)
清水 洋平  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50387974)
廣川 智貴  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60410974)
田口 公則  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 主任学芸員 (70300960)
高橋 直樹  千葉県立中央博物館, 地学研究科, 主任上席研究員 (90250133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHO Akio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357504)
NOUMI Yousuke  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (00309535)
Research Collaborator KATO Hirokazu  産業技術総合研究所, 名誉リサーチャー
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki  大谷大学, 真宗総合研究所, 研究協力員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石材 / 石垣 / 花崗岩 / 山岳信仰 / 結界石 / 地質文学 / 醸造文化 / 博物館展示 / 戦中地下工場 / 弘法大師伝説 / 近代建築 / 山形城 / ヘルダリーン / 天然砥石 / 井内石 / 弘法大師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Culture geology” that was first proposed by Prof. Vetters of Salzburg University is tried to be incorporated in Japan as “a geological research field, closely related to human being”. Research members are widely joined not only from the field of geology, but also from that of human sciences. 10 research topics were set, including georesources, history and geology, literature/faith and geology and regional geology with residents. Research results were presented at the meetings of the Geological Society of Japan in 2015 and 2016. A lecture meeting of the Tokyo Geographical Society was held in 2016 for general citizens. A part of these results was published in a special issue of monthly journal “Chikyu”. Exhibitions of rock materials were held in the museums of Kanagawa and Chiba Prefectures, explaining the human utilization of areal geologic resources. Research activities of the culture geology in Japan have been made stronger and its further development will be expected.