Reconstruction of seasons of pottery making and floods based on plant phenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Momohara Arata  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 雄一郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (30456636)
沖津 進  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70169209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物考古学 / 大型植物遺体 / 気候変動 / 植生史 / 土器圧痕 / 考古植物学 / 生物季節 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In prehistoric Japan, change of rainy season should have impacted human lifestyles including pottery making, plant gathering, and plant cultivation. We aim reconstruction of season of plant assemblage formation and pottery making based on phenological features of plant remains and impressions. We studied plant remains in channel fill deposits in the last glacial stage and Jomon era and plant impressions in potteries and tephra. Male cone just before blooming and developing young shoots of conifer indicate that plant assemblage formation in spring climate events prevailed during the last glacial maximum. Plant impressions in potteries and tephra are also available for seasonal reconstructions based on plant phenology.