Development of accelerated corrosion test method for display or storage materials of cultural heritage using metal thin film sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Masahiko  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60265204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐野 文良  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
Research Collaborator KLEIN Levente  IBM Research Center, Research Scientist
SCHROTT Alejandro  IBM Research Center, Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保存科学 / 文化財科学 / 材料試験 / 加速腐食試験 / 金属薄膜センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a test method of long-term stability of materials used for display and/or storage of cultural heritage, the application of metal thin film sensors at high relative humidity environment without the risk of condensation for the accelerated corrosion test method was evaluated. While in the conventional test condition relative humidity within a test container was kept at 100% almost always during the entire test period and the condensation was occurred at high frequency on metal coupons used for the test evaluation, the application of aqueous glycerol solution allowed to conduct the accelerated corrosion test at high relative humidity below 100% without the risk of condensation, although a strict control of relative humidity value was not achievable. Also the application of metal thin film sensors showed a possibility to conduct the test which gives an objective data on the extent of corrosion and to evaluate the long-term stability of materials.